Privacy Policy

PRIVACY AND POLICY

Payin.in is a property of Payin Utilities & Services Pvt . Ltd. and your agreement to this terms and condition on behalf of payin.in is with Payin Utilities & Services Pvt . Ltd..

Your privacy is vital to our long-term relationship with you, and protecting your privacy is just one part of our mission to provide you with highly personalized and valuable service.

These terms of use (“Agreement”) is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents / records in various statues as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This agreement does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.

By using our services at our Website and mobile application ("we", "us", "our", "Website","Payin", "Mobile Application" as the situation may obligate) is committed to the protection of Information provided by the users ("you", "your", "users") to us.

To register on our Mobile App/website, you must submit your phone number, name and e-mail address. In addition, to purchase a recharge card, pay bill, transfer funds and add fund to your wallet, you must submit additional information, including your address, phone number. This required personally identifiable information is necessary for us to process transactions for you and contact you.

However, Payin.in do not process ATM or credit card transactions directly, all transactions are processed through the PayUmoney secure payment gateway Thus, your ATM or credit card information are not stored in our database. When you install the Mobile app, your mobile device is registered with our system so that from time to time, you will receive support and promotional push messages from us. With this, you can conveniently send messages to our experts who will help you with any issues you have encountered with your account. This feature is solely to help you to get a better experience with us.

Payin.in is committed to safeguard the privacy of our users while providing a personalised and valuable service. Absent your prior consent, we will never share the information stored on our database, as well as other information we collect or you provide with any business partners or third parties, including those who offer services that complement those provided by us or which we believe may be of interest to you.

Transaction Information

When you authorize a purchase transaction, we will collect certain information related to that transaction such as the product or service involved, the quantity or amount of the product or service and certain personally identifiable information, such as your password, your ATM or credit card information and any special handling requests. This personally identifiable information is not stored in our database and will never appear in public areas of our Mobile App or Web site.Again, we do not directly process your ATM or credit card, neither do we store them in our database. All ATM and credit card processing are done through PayUMondey secure payment gateway.

Third Party Information

During the processing of your transactions, we collect verification information from our ATM or credit card authorization services. ATM or Credit card authorization services verify that ATM or credit card information and address that they have on file for you matches the information that you have provided on the payment page.

General Information

We collect general information about you when you visit our web site. This information includes technical information related to your computer/mobile and the manner in which you are accessing our site/app and includes such information as the internet protocol (IP) address of your computer, what operating system your computer/mobile is using, what browser software (e.g.,Chrome, Opera, Firefox, Explorer, Netscape or other) your computer is using, and who your Internet service provider is, the Uniform Resource Locator ("URL") of the web site from which you just came and the URL to which you go next and certain operating metrics, such as the amount of time you use our Website/Mobile App.

The general information that we gather about you may be aggregated with general information of all users to help us better understand how our site/mobile app is used. In addition, we aggregate the general information and the personal information. We compile and analyze this aggregated information so that we can provide more meaningful information to corporate partners and more relevant content and advertisements to you.

The Sharing of Collected Information

Personally Identifiable Information As noted above, we only share certain information about you with those of our vendors who are responsible for handling your account or performing other necessary services that you require. We will not share your personally identifying information with other third parties without your consent, except for the following limited purposes: We are compelled to do so by law or by an order of a court or governmental authority.

In order to cooperate “Payin shall have the right to monitor your account usage and may disclose personal information to local law enforcement or investigative agencies, credit card chargeback investigations or any competent regulatory or governmental agencies to assist in the prevention, detection or prosecution of money laundering activities, fraud or other criminal activities if we or they suspect any illegal or fraudulent activities.”. As necessary to complete a transaction for you.

As we deem necessary to protect the rights, safety or property of Payin.in , our users or others or to enforce our terms of use agreement or privacy policy.

Aggregated General Information

In addition, we may share aggregated general information about our site with our business partners or the general public. For example, we may share information regarding the daily number of unique users to our site with potential corporate partners or others. Aggregated data does not contain any information that could be used to contact or identify you.

Third Party Sites

We may publish links to other sites from our mobile app/web site. Please note that Payin.in does not control the content, practices or policies of any other site, including what information those sites collect about you. Accordingly, we do not endorse or hold ourselves responsible for the privacy policies or information gathering practices of any site that you may link to from our site. In addition, you may choose to respond to advertisements that are posted on our web site/mobile app or made available via our service or to direct marketing offers from third party sponsors or advertisers. We do not control the content, practices or policies of our sponsors or advertisers and, accordingly, do not endorse or hold ourselves responsible for the privacy policies or information gathering practices of any sponsor or advertiser who may collect information about you. How You Can Access, Limit or Change the Information Collected About You

Security

Payin.in uses the high security standard encryption (SSL) to encrypt all of your information while it is in transit to us. All data stored on the Payin.in server is protected by a secure "firewall" so that no unauthorized use or activity can take place. Although Payin.in will make every effort to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse or alteration by third parties, you should be aware that there is always some risk that thieves may find a way to thwart our security system that transmissions over the Internet will be intercepted. Our liability to you in the event of a security breach by a third party is limited by the terms of our User Agreement.

Amendments to Our Privacy Policy

We may, from time to time, amend our Privacy Policy. If we do, then we will post such amendments to this document so that you may always have access to our most recent policy.We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of our Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time. If at any point we decide to disclose personal information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by email. You will be given the choice at that time to "opt-out" of any disclosures of your personal information that you made available to us prior to the change in our policy.

Acknowledgment and Acceptance of our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Statement is incorporated into and subject to the User Agreement contained on this mobile app/web site (the "User Agreement"). As you know, your use of the Payin.in app/web site is subject to the User Agreement. When you register with us, you affirmatively agree to all terms of the Terms, including this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this Mobile App/Web site constitutes your continued agreement to the terms of the User Agreement, including this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of our Privacy Policy, you should cease using our Mobile App/Web site.

Customer Grievances

Any discrepancy or grievances in relation to the money transfer, collection, storage, use,disclosure and transfer of Your Personal Information under this Privacy Policy or any terms of Payin.in Terms of Use, Term of Sale and other terms and conditions or polices of Payin, please contact the following:

Payin Utilities & Services Pvt . Ltd.
5D/8E, Railway Road
NIT -5, Near MCF Colony
Faridabad -121001, Haryana
Phone: + 91-129- 2412255/56
E-mail: info@payin.in.

The details of the grievance officer may be changed by us from time to time by updating this Privacy Policy.